Categorized under: dōTERRA, Essential Oils

Patchouli Essential Oil

Used for centuries in perfumes and fragrances, Patchouli is one of the more aromatic essential oils. Patchouli oil has an easily recognizable rich musky-sweet fragrance and is used widely in the perfume industry.

Patchouli is a species from the genus Pogostemon a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small pale-pink or white flowers. The plant is native to the tropical regions of Asia but is now extensively cultivated in China, India, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Philippines, West Africa and Vietnam.

During the 18th and 19th century silk traders from China traveling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. Many historians speculate that this association with opulent eastern goods is why patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. It is said that patchouli was used in the linen chests of Queen Victoria in this way. Studies today suggest that patchouli essential oil may serve as an all-purpose insect repellent.

Patchouli essential oil is known to have a grounding, balancing effect on the emotions while providing excellent mood support. Patchouli is also widely used for wounds and tissue repair, as well as in skin care preparations for these same properties.

Product Tips:

  • To make your own wrinkle cream, add 10 drops of Patchouli, Myrrh, and Geranium to an unscented body lotion or massage oil.
  • For oily skin and hair add a few drops of Patchouli essential oil to your shampoo or facial cream.
  • Diffuse for a calming, soothing effect.
  • Add a few drops to your pets shampoo for a deodorizing effect.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Comments

  1. I’ve used it for fever reduction and it was much faster than peppermint for my kids. It’s fragrance isn’t as strong so they liked it better for that too.


    Sharon
    January 20th, 2011
  2. This is an excellent oil for wrinkles. I use this since it is effective and very affordable. The best thing is it alleviates stress.


    Podiatrist Melbourne
    January 20th, 2011
  3. I’ve added Patchouli to our all-natural hand-made body lotions & creams along with Lavender, Frankincense & Geranium. You can use this cream combination to gently moisturize dry skin!


    Melit cash
    January 22nd, 2011
  4. I use it for Depression and Anxiety and it works wonderful. Even just smelling the oil alone has helped.


    megan vara
    January 26th, 2011
  5. I care for a young man with Autism. A very dear friend of mine uses patchouli oil in her pre-school room at nap time on cotton balls placed in various locations throughout the room. She recommended patchouli oil for my young man since he was very hyper. I put a few drops on a washcloth and had him smell it. After doing so, he calmed right down. Amazing.


    Marilyn
    February 24th, 2011
  6. I have a question about making the wrinkle cream. How much cream is to be used with the 10 drops of oils?


    Martha Vega
    March 21st, 2011
  7. It can vary based on skin sensitivity but approximately 1 cup.


    doTERRA
    March 30th, 2011
  8. I’ve used it with my facial cream for the past couple months and have seen amazing results. The dark spots around my eyes have almost gone away completely.


    Superbug
    June 1st, 2011

RSSSubscribe to dōTERRA's feed